Skip to content

Should CSMs carry a number? CSM pay and comp plans

Should customer success managers carry a quota? The five CSM comp models, worked NRR and GRR examples, 2026 CSM pay ranges and how to design a fair plan.

Salary & pay11 min readBy TRG GTM Research
The Manhattan skyline and Brooklyn Bridge, New York

Most customer success managers should carry a number, but usually a retention number rather than a sales quota. In a well-designed CSM compensation plan, 10–25% of pay is variable, tied mainly to gross revenue retention and renewals, with a smaller share for expansion; full expansion quotas belong with account managers when upsell deals are large or sales-led.

The question comes up in almost every customer success brief we take, usually because a board has started asking about net revenue retention and wants someone accountable for it. This guide explains what "carrying a number" means for a CSM, the five plan models in use, how to choose between them, worked examples in the UK and US, and indicative 2026 pay.

Why is everyone asking whether CSMs should carry a quota?

Because retention has become a growth metric. When new-logo growth slows, revenue from existing customers decides whether a software company grows at all. SaaS Capital's 2025 retention benchmarks for private B2B companies found median net revenue retention of 102% for companies with average contract values of $25,000 to $50,000, with NRR rising as contract values increase. A few points of NRR are worth a great deal of new-business effort.

Customer success teams are already measured on revenue in most companies. Gainsight and RevOps Squared's 2023 Evolution of Customer Success report, based on 1,434 participants in North America and Europe, found that 84% of CSMs were measured and compensated on renewal performance and 66% on expansion revenue, but only 24% on customer outcomes. The debate now is less "should CSMs have a number?" and more "which number, how much of their pay, and who closes the expansion?"

What are NRR and GRR?

Two metrics anchor almost every CSM plan. Understanding them in money terms makes plan design much easier.

MetricFormula (over a period, usually 12 months)What it tells you
Gross revenue retention (GRR)(Starting ARR − churn − contraction) ÷ starting ARRHow much revenue you keep; cannot exceed 100%
Net revenue retention (NRR)(Starting ARR − churn − contraction + expansion) ÷ starting ARRWhether the existing base grows; can exceed 100%
Logo retentionCustomers retained ÷ starting customersBreadth of retention, regardless of size
Renewal rateRenewed ARR ÷ ARR up for renewal in the periodPerformance on contracts that actually came due
Retention metrics used in CSM plans

An illustrative example: a CSM starts the year with a £1.5m book. Customers worth £90k churn and another £30k downgrade, so GRR is (£1.5m − £90k − £30k) ÷ £1.5m = 92%. The CSM's customers also buy £195k of extra seats and modules, so NRR is (£1.5m − £120k + £195k) ÷ £1.5m = 105%. Both numbers matter: GRR shows whether the book is healthy; NRR shows whether it grows.

What are the five CSM compensation models?

ModelHow it worksTypical pay mixBest for
1. Salary plus company bonusNo individual revenue target; bonus on company or team results90/10 or salary onlyEarly-stage CS, high-touch onboarding, complex products
2. Retention-basedVariable tied to GRR or renewal rate on the CSM's book85/15 to 80/20Most B2B SaaS; renewals are fairly automatic
3. Retention plus expansion bonusMain weight on GRR; smaller share on expansion the CSM sources or influences85/15 to 75/25Land-and-expand models with modest upsells
4. Full commercial CSMCSM owns renewals and expansion quota and negotiates both75/25 to 70/30SMB and mid-market, smaller expansion deals
5. Split CSM and account managerCSM owns adoption and retention; an AM owns renewal negotiation and expansion quotaCSM 85/15; AM 60/40 to 50/50Enterprise, large or competitive expansions
CSM compensation models compared

Gainsight's long-standing guidance on CSM compensation reflects the same trade-off: expansion-based bonuses can make sense in a land-and-expand business even when CSMs do not close the deal, but a shared team target can protect the CSM's role as a trusted adviser. There is no single right answer; it depends on your product, deal sizes and how renewals work.

How do you decide whether your CSMs should carry an expansion quota?

FactorCSM can own expansionGive expansion to an AM or AE
Size of expansion dealsSmall, frequent (seats, add-ons)Large, infrequent (new products, new divisions)
Buying processSame buyer, light procurementNew budget holders, procurement, legal
Book sizeMany accounts per CSMFew strategic accounts
CSM profileCommercially confident, has negotiated beforePrimarily adoption, technical or service focused
Renewal typeAuto-renewing contractsNegotiated multi-year renewals
Customer healthMostly healthy, growing usageMany accounts at risk; trust needs rebuilding
Factors that decide expansion ownership

The biggest risk of giving CSMs a full sales quota is that customers stop trusting them. If every check-in feels like an upsell, customers stop telling the CSM about problems, and churn comes as a surprise. The biggest risk of no number at all is that CS becomes a cost centre with no connection to revenue, and the first to be cut when budgets tighten.

What does a CSM comp plan look like in practice?

Two hypothetical plans, using figures inside the 2026 ranges in our salary guide:

ElementUK CSM (London)US CSM (tech hub)
OTE£70,000$135,000
Pay mix85/1580/20
Base£59,500$108,000
Variable at target£10,500$27,000
Weighting60% GRR, 40% expansion60% GRR, 40% expansion
GRR component£6,300 at 92% GRR on the book$16,200 at 92% GRR on the book
Expansion component£4,200 at £150k CSM-sourced expansion$10,800 at $300k CSM-sourced expansion
PaymentQuarterly, trued up annuallyQuarterly, trued up annually
Illustrative CSM comp plans (model 3: retention plus expansion)

Design notes for a plan like this:

  • Set a GRR floor and a sliding scale. For example, pay nothing below 85% GRR, scale linearly to 100% of the component at 92%, and pay an uplift up to 95%. GRR cannot exceed 100%, so there is limited upside; keep accelerators modest.
  • Pay expansion on what the CSM sources or closes, using a clear rule agreed with sales. Double-crediting with an AE is fine if budgeted; arguments about credit are not.
  • Exclude churn the CSM could not influence, such as customers acquired or bankrupt, but define these exclusions in advance and keep them rare.
  • Measure over a full year, paid quarterly. Retention is lumpy; a single large renewal can swing a quarter.
  • Keep a qualitative element out of variable pay. Customer health, adoption and NPS belong in performance reviews and promotion decisions, where judgement can be applied.

How should renewals, multi-year deals and timing be handled?

Small rules decide whether a CSM plan feels fair. Agree these before the plan launches:

  • Measurement window: measure GRR on contracts that came due in the period, plus any mid-term cancellations, rather than on the whole book, so a CSM is not penalised for renewals that fall into next year.
  • Early renewals: count them in the period they are signed, but only once, so a CSM cannot pull renewals forward to hit a quarter and then miss the next.
  • Multi-year terms: decide whether a three-year renewal earns more than three annual renewals. Many companies pay a small bonus for multi-year terms, which rewards security without overpaying.
  • Price increases: decide whether uplifts at renewal count as expansion. If they do, the CSM is incentivised to negotiate price, which may or may not be the behaviour you want.
  • Cash versus signature: pay retention components on signed renewals, and claw back only if the customer does not pay within an agreed period.

How are customer success leaders paid?

As CS leaders move up, the number gets bigger and broader. A CS manager is typically measured on the team's combined GRR and expansion; a director or VP of customer success on company-level GRR and NRR, often alongside cost-to-serve. Gainsight's guidance names GRR as the metric the executive who owns customer success should be accountable for. At VP and Chief Customer Officer level, variable is usually a bonus against company retention targets rather than commission, and equity becomes a significant part of the package at venture-backed companies.

Revenue operations should own the mechanics: book assignment, the source of truth for ARR, credit rules and the calculation of payouts. CSM plans fail most often on data, not design. If your CRM cannot produce a reliable GRR by CSM book, fix that before you attach anyone's pay to it. Our revenue operations page covers the roles that build this.

How much do customer success managers earn in 2026?

Indicative 2026 ranges from the TRG GTM Salary Guide 2026 (thousands; base / OTE):

LevelUK (London-weighted)US (tech hubs)
Customer Success Manager£48–65k / £55–78k$95–120k / $115–145k
Senior / Enterprise CSM£62–80k / £72–95k$115–145k / $135–175k
CS Team Lead / Manager£75–95k / £85–110k$135–165k / $155–195k
Director of Customer Success£95–125k / £110–150k$150–190k / $175–230k
VP Customer Success / CCO£130–170k / £155–210k$200–260k / $240–320k
Indicative customer success pay, 2026

Typical pay mix is 80/20 to 90/10 in the UK and 75/25 to 85/15 in the US, tied to retention and expansion. Published sources disagree, mainly because some cover only software companies and others all sectors. Customer Success Collective reported a US CSM median salary of $88,500 in March 2025, below our tech-hub range, which is weighted towards venture-backed and scaled SaaS. See the full guide for sources and location adjustments.

How does carrying a number change who you hire?

If you move CSMs onto revenue targets, the profile changes. You need people who can run a commercial conversation as well as an adoption plan. In interviews, test both:

A CSM interview loop for a revenue-accountable role:

  1. Book review (45 minutes). Ask the candidate to describe their current or last book: ARR, number of accounts, GRR and NRR, and the biggest churn they could not prevent. Strong candidates know their numbers.
  2. At-risk account exercise (60 minutes). Give a short case of a customer with falling usage and a renewal in 90 days. Ask for a save plan and the conversation they would have with the economic buyer.
  3. Expansion role play (30 minutes). A hiring manager plays a happy customer. Can the candidate uncover a new use case and propose a next step without damaging trust?
  4. Cross-functional panel (30 minutes). With an AE and someone from product or support. Test how they hand off expansion, escalate issues and share credit.
CompetencyStrong evidence
Retention ownershipKnows their GRR and NRR; can explain causes of churn in their book
Value articulationLinks product use to the customer's business outcomes in money terms
Commercial conversationComfortable discussing price, renewal terms and expansion
Risk detectionUses data and relationships to spot risk early; has a save playbook
CollaborationHas clear, fair hand-offs with sales and escalation paths with support
PrioritisationAllocates time by account value and risk, not by who shouts loudest
Commercial CSM scorecard (score 1 to 4)

What are the most common mistakes in CSM comp plans?

  • Copying an AE plan: 50/50 splits and new-business style quotas push CSMs to sell rather than help, and customers notice.
  • Paying on activity: QBRs held or health scores updated are easy to game and say little about retention.
  • Too many metrics: plans with five or six weighted measures become impossible to understand, so they change no behaviour. Two or three measures are enough.
  • Unclear credit rules with sales: if CSMs and AEs both think they own an expansion, both will be disappointed.
  • Changing the plan every quarter: retention outcomes take a year to show. Frequent changes tell CSMs the targets are arbitrary and push them towards short-term saves, such as heavy discounts at renewal, that hurt next year's numbers.
  • Ignoring book quality: a CSM given a book full of poorly fitted customers will miss retention targets whatever they do. Adjust targets for the book's starting health.

One practical test before launch: take last year's data and calculate what every CSM would have earned under the new plan. If the payouts look random, or the best CSMs would have earned least, the plan is measuring the wrong things. Fix it before anyone signs.

What should a CSM ask before accepting a plan with a number?

  • What did the team's GRR and NRR look like last year, and what share of CSMs hit their variable?
  • How is my book assigned, and how healthy is it today?
  • Who owns renewal negotiation and expansion closing, and how is credit split with sales?
  • Is variable paid quarterly or annually, and are there floors or caps?
  • What is excluded from my retention number?

CS leaders redesigning plans can brief us for current market data and profiles. CSMs and CS leaders weighing a move can register their CV, explore our customer success specialism or browse live roles.

CSM compensation: common questions

Notes from the market, in your inbox.

Each new insight on hiring and pay for GTM teams at software companies, UK and US, about twice a week. Unsubscribe at any time.

Double opt-in: we'll email you a link to confirm. Unsubscribe any time. See our privacy notice.