Skip to content

Hiring customer success managers for NRR and expansion

How to hire customer success managers who grow net revenue retention: NRR and GRR benchmarks, CS models, interview exercises, comp plans and 2026 pay.

Customer & RevOps11 min readBy TRG GTM Research
Two customer team members wearing headsets in a bright office

To hire customer success managers who improve net revenue retention, decide first whether the role owns renewals and expansion commercially, then hire for commercial judgement, value realisation and executive relationships as well as customer care, test those skills with a renewal-at-risk case and an expansion role-play, and pay on retention and growth metrics the CSM can genuinely influence.

Net revenue retention (NRR) is the metric investors and boards now watch most closely in software, because it shows whether a company can grow without constantly replacing lost customers. Yet many companies still hire CSMs with a support-led profile and then ask them to own a number. This guide explains how NRR works, what good looks like, the CS models that drive it, how to assess candidates and design comp plans, and what CSMs earn in the UK and US in 2026.

How is net revenue retention calculated?

NRR = (starting ARR + expansion − contraction − churn) ÷ starting ARR. GRR = (starting ARR − contraction − churn) ÷ starting ARR. A worked example makes the difference clear.

ItemARR
Starting ARR from existing customers£1,000k
Expansion (upsell, cross-sell, price increases)+£150k
Contraction (downgrades, seat reductions)−£40k
Churn (customers lost)−£60k
Ending ARR from the same customers£1,050k
Net revenue retention105%
Gross revenue retention90%
Illustrative NRR and GRR calculation for a twelve-month cohort.

The example shows why both numbers matter. A 105% NRR looks healthy, but the 90% GRR means a tenth of the base was lost and had to be replaced by expansion. A CS team with strong expansion but weak retention is running to stand still.

What is a good NRR in 2026?

SaaS Capital's 2025 retention benchmarks, from a survey of more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies, put median NRR at 101% and median GRR at 91%. Retention rises with contract value: companies with annual contract values above $250,000 had a median GRR of 95%, against about 91% below that level. For companies with ACVs of $25,000–$50,000, median NRR was 102%, with the top quartile at 111% and the bottom quartile at 97%.

SaaS Capital also linked retention to growth: among companies above $1 million ARR, median growth was 24%, and those with NRR of 110% or more grew faster than that median while those below 100% grew more slowly. For a hiring manager, the practical point is that moving NRR from around 100% to 110% is the difference between median and top-quartile performance in many segments, and CS hiring is one of the main levers.

MeasureMedianContext
Net revenue retention, all companies101%More than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies
Gross revenue retention, all companies91%Same sample
NRR, ACV $25k–$50k102%Top quartile 111%, bottom quartile 97%
GRR, ACV above $250k95%About 91% below $250k ACV
Median retention benchmarks for private B2B SaaS. SaaS Capital, 2025 survey.

Which customer success model drives NRR?

There is no single CSM job. The title covers roles that range from technical onboarding to fully commercial account management. Before you write the job description, decide which of these models you are hiring for, because each needs a different profile and a different comp plan.

ModelOwnsHire forTypical variable
Adoption-focused CSMOnboarding, adoption, health, risk flagging; renewals and upsell handled by sales or AMsProduct depth, enablement, project managementSmall bonus on GRR, adoption or customer outcomes
Commercial CSMRenewals and expansion in a book of accountsCommercial judgement, negotiation, value sellingVariable on GRR and expansion, often 15–25% of OTE
CSM plus account manager pairCSM owns adoption and outcomes; AM owns renewal and upsellCSM: outcomes and relationships; AM: sellingCSM on GRR and outcomes; AM on NRR and expansion
Digital or pooled CSMany smaller accounts served through automated and one-to-many programmesLifecycle, data and programme designTeam bonus on cohort GRR or NRR
Common customer success models and what each needs. Illustrative; many companies blend them.

Measurement has been moving towards commercial outcomes for some time. A 2023 survey of 1,434 customer success professionals by Gainsight and RevOps Squared found 84% of CSMs were measured and compensated on renewal performance, 66% on expansion revenue and 24% on customer outcomes such as NRR. If your CSMs will carry renewal or expansion numbers, hire people who want to.

What should you look for in an NRR-focused CSM?

  • Commercial judgement: understanding the account's economics, spotting expansion that genuinely helps the customer, and knowing when to bring in sales.
  • Value realisation: defining the customer's success metrics at the start, tracking them, and presenting them in business terms at renewal.
  • Executive relationships: reaching beyond day-to-day users to the budget holder and economic buyer, so renewals are not decided by people the CSM has never met.
  • Risk management: reading health signals early, from usage drops to sponsor changes, and acting before the renewal conversation.
  • Renewal negotiation: handling price increases, multi-year terms and procurement without discounting by reflex.
  • Data fluency: working from health scores, usage data and CRM forecasts, and challenging them when they are wrong.
  • Product depth: enough to diagnose adoption problems and propose solutions credibly, without becoming the support team.
  • Cross-functional influence: getting product, support and sales to act for the customer.

Support-led CSMs are often excellent at the last three and weaker at the first four. Sales-led CSMs often have the reverse profile. The best NRR hires have a genuine interest in the customer's business and are comfortable talking about money.

How to interview customer success managers for NRR

A four-stage CSM interview process focused on retention and expansion:

  1. Book-of-business deep dive. Ask the candidate to describe their current or last book: number of accounts, ARR, GRR and NRR, renewals they owned, expansions they drove and accounts they lost. Probe one churned account in detail. Candidates who do not know their own book's retention numbers are unlikely to manage yours.
  2. Renewal-at-risk case. Give a short scenario: a mid-sized account renewing in 90 days, falling usage, a new executive sponsor, a competitor in conversation. Ask for a 90-day plan. Look for stakeholder mapping, a value story, risk mitigation and a clear view of when to escalate.
  3. Expansion discovery role-play. A colleague plays a customer whose team has outgrown its current plan but has not noticed. The candidate runs a check-in call. Score whether they find the expansion opportunity through discovery rather than pitching it, and whether they position it as solving the customer's problem.
  4. Executive business review presentation. Ask the candidate to present a short EBR from data you provide. Look for a clear outcome story, honest treatment of problems, and a forward plan that sets up the renewal.

Add a data exercise for senior or enterprise CSMs: share a health-score extract and ask which three accounts they would prioritise and why. It tests judgement and comfort with data in twenty minutes.

CompetencyStrong signalRed flag
Commercial judgementKnows book GRR and NRR, explains expansion logicAvoids talking about revenue
Value realisationDefines success metrics at onboarding and reports themMeasures success by satisfaction scores alone
Executive relationshipsNames economic buyers in their accountsOnly knows day-to-day users
Risk managementSpecific examples of saving at-risk accounts earlyLearns about churn at renewal
Renewal negotiationHandles price rises and multi-year terms calmlyDiscounts by default
Data fluencyChallenges health scores with evidenceRelies on gut feel only
CollaborationClear rules of engagement with salesDescribes conflict with AEs as normal
A CSM scorecard for NRR-focused roles. Score 1–5; agree weightings before interviewing.

How should you pay CSMs to drive NRR?

Comp is where many CS teams undermine their own goals. If CSMs are measured on NRR but paid only on satisfaction scores, behaviour follows the pay. If they are paid heavily on expansion but not on retention, they will chase upsell in healthy accounts and neglect the ones at risk.

Our 2026 salary guide shows typical splits of 80/20 to 90/10 base to variable in the UK and 75/25 to 85/15 in the US, tied to retention and expansion. A sound design usually has three features: a retention component (GRR or renewal rate on the book), an expansion component with clear crediting rules, and a gate or modifier so that expansion pay does not reward a CSM whose book is churning.

ComponentDesignAt target
Base salaryFixed£60k
Retention component (50% of variable)Paid on book GRR; 0 below 85%, 100% at 92%, up to 150% at 97%£6k
Expansion component (50% of variable)Commission on expansion ARR, target £150k, rate 4%; accelerator above target£6k
GateExpansion commission paid at half rate if book GRR is below 85%n/a
OTEBase plus variable at target£72k (83/17 split)
An illustrative commercial CSM plan for a London CSM managing a £1.5m ARR book. Hypothetical figures; adjust to your business.

Whatever the design, write down the rules of engagement with sales before the first CSM starts. Who owns a cross-sell into a new business unit? Who owns a renewal that includes an upsell? Who gets credit when an AE and a CSM work an expansion together? Unclear crediting is one of the most common reasons good CSMs leave.

What do customer success managers earn in 2026?

The ranges below are indicative 2026 figures from the TRG GTM salary guide. Commercial and enterprise CSMs sit at the upper end; adoption-focused roles nearer the lower end. Full tables are on the customer success pay page.

RoleUK baseUK OTEUS baseUS OTE
Customer Success Manager£48k–£65k£55k–£78k$95k–$120k$115k–$145k
Senior / Enterprise CSM£62k–£80k£72k–£95k$115k–$145k$135k–$175k
CS Team Lead / Manager£75k–£95k£85k–£110k$135k–$165k$155k–$195k
Director of Customer Success£95k–£125k£110k–£150k$150k–$190k$175k–$230k
VP Customer Success / CCO£130k–£170k£155k–£210k$200k–$260k$240k–$320k
Indicative 2026 customer success pay. UK ranges London-weighted; US ranges reflect major tech hubs. From the TRG GTM Salary Guide 2026.

Published sources vary with their samples. RepVue's US median for CSMs is $95k base and $130k OTE, reflecting sales-heavy SaaS teams. The Customer Success Collective reports a US CSM median of $88.5k and a US director median of $143.5k base. Robert Half's Greater London CSM band, which spans all sectors, is £40k–£59.5k. Commercial CSMs who carry expansion targets are typically paid towards the top of these ranges.

How big should a CSM's book of business be?

Book size decides whether a CSM can be proactive. There is no universal benchmark, because the right number depends on contract value, product complexity and how much of the journey is automated, but the principle is consistent: a CSM expected to drive expansion needs enough time per account to understand the customer's business, not just to answer tickets.

SegmentTypical coverage approachWhat the CSM can realistically do
Enterprise (high ACV)A small number of named accounts per CSMExecutive relationships, success plans, EBRs, expansion mapping across business units
Mid-marketLarger named books with tiered engagementRegular check-ins for top accounts, programmes for the rest, renewal ownership
SMB and long tailPooled or digital CS across many accountsOne-to-many onboarding, health-triggered outreach, cohort-level retention
Illustrative CSM coverage models by segment. Ranges are examples to plan against, not benchmarks; adjust to your product and data.

When you hire, tell candidates the book size and ARR range in the first interview. Experienced commercial CSMs will judge the role on it, and a book that is too large for the expectations is a common reason for early attrition.

Onboarding a new CSM: the first 90 days

A simple 90-day plan that gets a new CSM to NRR impact faster:

  1. Days 1–30, learn the product and the book. Product training, shadowing calls, reviewing every account's history, health score and renewal date. Meet the AEs and support leads who know the accounts.
  2. Days 31–60, own the relationships. Introductory calls with every key account, identification of executive sponsors, and a written risk and opportunity view for the top accounts.
  3. Days 61–90, own the number. Take over upcoming renewals, present the first EBRs, and agree an expansion pipeline with the manager and sales. Begin variable pay at full target from day 91, or ramp it over the first quarter.

Make sure renewals due in the new CSM's first month have a named owner who is not the new hire. Inheriting a renewal at risk in week two is a poor start for anyone.

Common mistakes when hiring CSMs for NRR

  • Hiring a support profile for a commercial role, then being disappointed by expansion results.
  • Giving CSMs books too large to manage proactively. A CSM who can only react to fires cannot drive expansion.
  • Paying on satisfaction scores and hoping NRR follows.
  • Leaving crediting between CS and sales undefined.
  • Ignoring GRR. Expansion can mask churn for a while; it cannot hide it forever.

UK and US differences in customer success hiring

In the US, commercial CS roles with meaningful variable pay are more common, and CSM OTE is more often quoted in offers. In the UK, many CS roles are still salaried with a modest bonus, and commercial ownership of renewals more often sits with account managers. UK companies expanding into the US frequently find that US CS candidates expect a commercial plan and larger books by ARR. Plan the model before you hire on either side. Our customer success specialism page covers the CS, account management and renewals roles we recruit.

Customer success hiring and NRR questions

Notes from the market, in your inbox.

Each new insight on hiring and pay for GTM teams at software companies, UK and US, about twice a week. Unsubscribe at any time.

Double opt-in: we'll email you a link to confirm. Unsubscribe any time. See our privacy notice.